Comparing pancreatic ductal adenocarciinoma and cholangiocarcinoma to elucidate the mechanism of carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UNNO MICHIAKI  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70282043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 徹  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30282122)
元井 冬彦  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30343057)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膵管癌 / 胆管癌 / 膵管内乳頭状粘液腫瘍 / 胆管内乳頭状腫瘍 / 膵癌 / プロテオミクス / IPMN / IPNB / 癌 / 外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma(PDAC), cholangiocarcinoma(CC), intraductal papillary mucous neoplasm (IPMN), and intraductal papillary neoplasm of the bile duct (IPN-B) are considered to be similar tumors, but the differences in their molecular basis are not clear.
A comprehensive proteomic analysis of PDAC and CC shows that some protein expression patterns differ significantly. The results indicate that the differential diagnosis of PDAC and CC can be made by immunohistochemistry.
IPN-B was subclassified morphologically into types 1 and 2. Gene mutation analysis revealed that type 1 was more similar to IPMN and type 2 was more similar to PDAC than IIPMN. Moreover, the Japan-Korea joint study compared the prognosis of the patients of IPN-B type1 and type2, and found that this hypothesis was supported by the results of the study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵癌と胆管癌、特に膵頭部癌と遠位胆管癌は膵頭部を占拠する腫瘍であり、鑑別が困難であった。従来、外科切除のみが有効な治療法であり両者の鑑別は重要ではなかったが、現在は抗癌剤の選択が異なること、膵癌の術前治療の有効性が証明されたことなどから、両者間の鑑別における分子基盤の理解は必須である。今回の研究結果を受け、両者の鑑別は微量組織でも検討することが可能な免疫染色により鑑別可能であることが明らかになった。また、IPN-Bも形態学的にtype1, type2の2つに亜分類したところ、type1はより膵臓のIPMNに近く、type2はより膵管癌に近いということが明らかになり今後臨床治療に応用される。