Role of immune cells in anti-tumor effect of HF10
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kasuya Hideki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00402636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小寺 泰弘  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10345879)
駱 晨虹  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (40759627)
珠玖 洋  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座大学教員 (80154194)
藤井 努  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60566967)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / HF10 / 癌免疫 / 腫瘍溶解ウイルス / 免疫チェックポイント / PD-L1 / 癌 / ウイルス / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / in situ Vaccination
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HF10 showed a strong antitumor effect on squamous cell carcinoma cell line SCC7. Furthermore, a synergistic antitumor effect was observed in combination with the PD-L1 antibody. Next, we examined what kind of immune cells infiltrated into the tumor. As a result, infiltration of T cells, macrophages, NK cells and dendritic cells was observed at a high rate in the tumors administered in the HF10 and HF10 / anti-PD-L1 antibody combination group. On the other hand, in non-treated tumors, T cell infiltration was found at a high rate. From this, infiltration of immune cells into the tumor was observed in the HF10 and HF10/anti-PD-L1 antibody combination group, which suggested that infiltration of these immune cells was involved in the enhancement of the combined effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、腫瘍溶解性ウイルス治療により、多くの免疫細胞、特にT細胞が腫瘍に浸潤し、腫瘍を攻撃すること、さらに、腫瘍溶解性ウイルスと免疫チェックポイント阻害剤である抗PD-L1抗体の併用により腫瘍の増殖を著しく抑制する有効性が明らかになった。このことから、臨床において従来の治療にないHF10と抗PD-L1抗体併用の新たな治療法の可能性を提案することが出来た。