Elucidation of pathophysiology of chemotherapy-induced liver injury by pig proteomics and development of diagnostic biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hatano Etsuro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (80359801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上本 伸二  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40252449)
池川 雅哉  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (60381943)
瀬尾 智  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70646546)
田浦 康二朗  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80378629)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSOS / FOLFOX / バイオマーカー / ブタモデル / プロテオミクス解析 / ミニブタモデル / 外科 / 大腸癌肝転移 / オキサリプラチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to establish an animal model of FOLFOX-induced SOS mimicking human SOS to further characterize the mechanism of SOS. Twelve-month-old male microminipigs were treated with FOLFOX regimen (n=3: FOLFOX group) or vehicle (n=2: Control group) for 12 times every other week. Blood test and liver biopsy by laparotomy was performed and the degree of hepatic injury on histopathology was evaluated using optical and electron microscopy. Pathological findings in FOLFOX group showed sinusoidal dilation and congestion, narrowing of hepatic cord and loss of sinusoidal endothelial cells. On electronic microscopical assessment, detachment of sinusoidal endothelial cell was observed with penetration of erythrocytes into the enlarged space of disse. We diagnosed all cases as SOS. Similar findings were found in all cases of the FOLFOX group, and we confirmed the reproducibility of the model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SOSは肝切除後の早期再発、術後合併症との関連が報告されており、大腸癌肝転移に対する集学的治療において大きな問題の一つである。本研究では、FOLFOXをヒトと同様の投与量・投与スケジュールで長期間に渡って投与することでSOSを発生させる慢性SOSモデルのため、よりヒトSOSの病態に近い結果を反映すると考えられる。このモデルを用いることで、SOSの予防に効果があると報告されている薬剤の至適投与量や至適投与方法を検証することが可能となる。また、SOSの予防効果がある薬剤がSOSを抑える機序を鑑みることで、最終的にはSOS発生のメカニズムが解明できると考えられる。