Development of the Dual fluorescent cytology with tumor-specific viruses for gastrointestinal cancer precision medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Toshiyoshi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00304303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 香川 俊輔  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00362971)
田澤 大  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (90415513)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords癌 / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 医療・福祉 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / トランス / トランスレーショナル・リサーチ / トランスレーショナル・リサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peritoneal dissemination is the most common form of metastasis in gastrointestinal cancer, and is associated with an extremely poor prognosis. We developed a new approach to visualize floating tumor cells using a green fluorescent protein (GFP)-expressing attenuated adenovirus in which the telomerase promoter regulates viral replication (TelomeScan, OBP-401). Moreover, we used a unique TelomeScan derivative (TelomeScan-F45, OBP-1101) that have a strict replication control function by micro-RNA together with targeting properties through CD46; however, unfortunately, the combination strategy was not able to show the usefulness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テロメラーゼ特異的蛍光標識ウイルス製剤TelomeScan(OBP-401)では、EpCAMなど上皮系マーカーを指標としたCellSearchシステムでは検出不能であった、より悪性化して上皮間葉転換(EMT)を生じたがん細胞も標識することができ、鋭敏で高精度な検出感度が確認できた。TelomeScan-F45(OBP-1101)を併用するデュアル体外診断システムの確立は困難であったが、TelomeScanによる臨床的に有用なプラットフォームは構築できたと考える。