| Project/Area Number |
16H05417
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTSUKA Takao 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20372766)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宮坂 義浩 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40507795)
森 泰寿 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50632642)
森山 大樹 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70586859)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 膵癌 / IPMN / 膵管内播種 / 転移 / 再発 / 膵管内乳頭粘液性腫瘍由来膵癌 / 膵管内乳頭粘液性腫瘍(IPMN) |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Main duct intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasm (MD-IPMN) of the pancreas, known as precursor lesion of the pancreatic cancer, often has metachronous lesion in the remnant pancreas after partial pancreatectomy for primary lesion. This study demonstrated that metachronous lesion has same pathological subtype, same KRAS/GNAS mutational status, and similar expression pattern of mRNA assessed by microarray, compared with the primary lesion. These results indicate that cancer cells might have monoclonal skip progression via intraductal spread mechanism. In addition, after resection of MD-IPMN, we should also focus on the remnant pancreas as well as liver, lymph node, and peritoneum to detect the possible development of metachronous lesion.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
膵癌細胞が膵液の流れに乗り、膵管内を移動して主病変とは離れたところに生着することを示した報告はこれまでなく、本研究で膵癌の新たな進展形式を示した。また、本研究結果により膵癌切除後には肝、リンパ節、腹膜などの遠隔臓器への転移のみならず、残膵にも注意を払う必要があることが示された。また膵管内播種を来たしやすい病変に対しては、初回手術時に膵全摘術を選択するオプションを示す必要があるなど、実臨床に直結し、膵癌の予後改善が得られる社会的意義とともに、膵癌の悪性度評価を行う際の新たな指標を得る学問的意義がある。