Identification of the organ-specific cancer leading cells and regulation of the tumor micro-environment remodeling which leads to cancer cell metastasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masafumi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30372741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 隆生  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20372766)
大内田 研宙  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20452708)
三好 圭  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70755272)
江口 大樹  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (90726390)
宮坂 義浩  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40507795)
森山 大樹  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70586859)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords膵癌 / 腹膜中皮細胞 / リーディングセル / 癌間質相互作用 / 間質リモデリング / 膵星細胞 / 癌微小環境 / 腹膜播種 / 中皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the interaction between the pancreatic cancer cells (PCCs) and the cancer-associated stroma cells, such as the peritoneal mesothelial cells (PMCs) and pancreatic stellate cells (PSCs), in vitro assays. PMCs pre-invaded into the collagen gels, and remodeled collagen fibers as increasing the parallel fiber orientation along to the direction of cell invasion. In the 3D co-culture system and mouse orthotopic models, PSCs promoted PCCs invasion into stroma, following the basement membrane destruction through the activation of MMP2 and MT1MMP in PSCs, These data suggest that stromal cells which promote cancer cell invasion via destruction of basement membrane, or remodeling of collagen fibers can be a new target to regulate the pancreatic cancer metastasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は膵癌の予後を規定する転移メカニズムを解明するために、膵癌と間質細胞の相互作用に着目して研究を行い、腹膜中皮細胞や膵星細胞といった間質細胞の膵癌細胞の浸潤における新たな機序の解明を行った。間質細胞が寄与する新たな浸潤メカニズムが解明できたことにより、これらを制御する新規の膵癌転移制御方法の開発が可能となった。その制御法を臨床応用することによって今後の膵癌患者の予後改善に寄与し得ると考えられる。