| Project/Area Number |
16H05419
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | National Cancer Center Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Nishida Toshirou 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 病院長 (40263264)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小幡 裕希 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, ユニット長 (20609408)
黒川 量雄 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 専任研究員 (40333504)
眞鍋 史乃 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (60300901)
安永 正浩 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, ユニット長 (80450576)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | GIST / Kit / 分子標的薬 / イマチニブ / 細胞内分布 / 消化管間質細胞腫 / Kitチロシンキナーゼ / ゴルジ体 / 細胞内イメージング / Drug-Delivery System / 薬物動態 / 消化管間質腫瘍 / 分子標的治療薬 / 標的治療薬 / 薬剤耐性 / チロシンキナーゼ / DDS / KIT / 分子標的治療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mutated KIT tyrosine kinase, a major cause of gastrointestinal stromal tumor (GIST), mainly locates in the Golgi apparatus and activates downstream kinases. The KIT protein accumulated and activated in the Golgi apparatus is newly synthesized in ER and is transferred to the Golgi, and its Golgi accumulation appears to depend on the activation of KIT kinase. On the contrary, imatinib, a specific inhibitor of KIT tyrosine kinase, is indicated to be piled up in the secondary lysosomes using imatinib modified with fluorescents (NBD, BODIPY) or antibody to imatinib. Detailed analysis suggests that imatinib- fluorescents locate on the outer lysosomal membrane. These results indicate that the subcellular distribution of the target (KIT) and its inhibitor (imatinib) do not always harmonized with, suggesting room for improvement of the molecularly-targeted agents.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
GISTの原因であるKIT遺伝子変異に伴うKITキナーゼ変異体がゴルジに集積し、ゴルジでのみ自己活性化し、増殖シグナルを出しており、新規に合成された(変異)KITのER⇒ゴルジ体の輸送を阻害することで、イマチニブ感受性株も耐性株も増殖抑制され、細胞死に至る発見は、分子標的薬に耐性になったドライバー遺伝子変異をもつがん腫治療に新しい方法論の道筋を示した。同時に、自己活性化した変異KITと阻害剤イマチニブが、細胞内で不均等分布を示すことは、ドライバー遺伝子変異に対し開発された、或いは、開発段階にある標的治療薬の細胞内分布の重要性を示唆するものである。