Development of diagnostic method for aortic aneurysm by aortic aneurysm reflected wave using adaptive signal processing method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saiki Yoshikatsu  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50372298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川本 俊輔  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (20400244)
早津 幸弘  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50747433)
佐々木 康之輔  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50755642)
瀧 宏文  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 非常勤講師 (40467460)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大動脈瘤 / 脈波 / 反射波 / 駆出波 / 超音波 / 動脈瘤 / 低侵襲 / 早期発見 / スクリーニング検査 / 大動脈瘤反射波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that the carotid artery wave is a composite waveform of the ejection wave and the reflected wave. Using this principle, we started to develop a device to detect pulse waveform changes in patients with aortic aneurysm. First, it is necessary to analyze the normal waveform and confirm the characteristics of the pulse wave. Therefore, we applied ultrasound probe to the carotid artery in normal subjects and tried to measure it. However, it was difficult to obtain accurate data because the probe could not be fixed and the waveform was disturbed by respiration. In animal experiments using pigs, a good waveform could not be obtained because the fat layer is thick. We tried to measure the carotid artery wave by incising the skin of pig, but the blood vessel wall hardened and could not be measured due to vasospasm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大動脈瘤は無症状で経過する事が多く、偶発的に発見されることが多い。症状を伴う大動脈瘤は切迫破裂の状態であり非常に危険な状態である。破裂による救命率は非常に低く、早期発見、早期治療介入が必要とされる。しかし、レントゲンや超音波検査で診断できる動脈瘤はごく一部であり、大半はCT検査で明らかとなる。無症状の大動脈瘤を早期発見するためにはスクリーニング検査が必要であるが、検診でCTを行う事は、被爆、医療経済を考慮すると現実的ではない。
開発中の大動脈瘤診断装置は、超音波を使用しているため、低侵襲かつ短時間に診断が可能である。臨床応用されれば、医学的、経済的に大きな恩恵を受けることが期待できる。