Development of novel supramolecular drug for the treatments of neointimal lesions and aortic aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miura Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 客員研究員 (40557980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Cabral Horacio  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (10533911)
小山 博之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (10241994)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords超分子化学 / ナノ材料 / 超分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work deals with the development of novel supramolecular drug for the treatments of neointimal lesions and aortic aneurysm in rats. Moreover, to evaluate the potentials in supramolecular drug as an anti-cancer agent, drug-effect tests were performed against a head and neck tumor model. Our findings suggest that the novel supramolecular drug achieves specific delivery of rapamycin to the rat abdominal aortic aneurysm, neointimal lesions, and solid tumor, and might contribute to establishing a drug therapy approach targeting both aortic diseases and malignant cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、血管内膜肥厚や動脈硬化症などの脈管系疾患を根治に至らしめる薬剤で上市されたものは存在しない。そのため、同疾患の治療に於いては、低侵襲かつ継続的な薬物治療が可能な新規治療法の確立が求められていた。本研究では超分子化学の側面から新たに脈管系疾患を対象とした薬剤の開発を行い、血管内膜肥厚ならびに動脈瘤の進行を抑制する成果を得ている。日本における死亡原因の上位は心臓・血管に由来する疾病であり、これに対する革新的な治療戦略の開発は我が国の将来にとって最も重要な基盤研究の一つと位置づけられ、本研究の成果が今後の医療に役立つことが期待されている。