| Project/Area Number |
16H05427
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
AKITA TOSHIAKI 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (30167837)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 健策 名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (10293664)
久田 俊明 東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 名誉教授 (40126149)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 心不全 / 心臓リモデリング / 心筋配向 / 心筋シート角度 / 心臓サポートネット治療 / マイクロCT / 心臓シミュレーション / 心臓サポートネット / MicroCT / シミュレーション / 循環器 / シミュレーション工学 / 数理工学 / 心機能 / 心筋症 / マイクロCT |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cardiac fiber orientation and cardiac sheet angle were evaluated using structure tensor analysis from micro CT images of canine normal and heart failure hearts. The hearts were explanted, fixed with formaldehyde and embedded in paraffin for micro CT image Cardiac fiber angle were gradually changed from -60°(outer layer side) to +60°( inner layer side) without definitive 3 layer compositions, which were different from previous reports. In heart failure hearts, cardiac fiber angles of outer and inner layers did not change, but portion of horizontal cardiac fiber angle increased.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来は心臓全体の心筋配向評価には高磁場のMR装置を用いた長時間のdiffusion tensor法(DT-MRI)による撮像が必要だった。MicroCTはMRIに比べると装置は小さく解像度も高いが、DT-MRI法のように画像自体に心筋繊維方向の情報を持たないため、別途解析手法が必要だった。研究分担者とともにMicro CT画像に構造テンソ解析を応用し、心筋配向と心筋シートの解析手法を確立した。この手法により、より簡便に心筋配向の解析が可能となり、心臓リモデリングにおける心不全進行と心筋配向角度変化の関係が明らかになり、心不全悪化機序の解明や新しい心不全治療法の開発に繋がることが期待される。