A novel therapeutic strategy for aortic dissection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
AOKI hiroki  久留米大学, 循環器病研究所, 教授 (60322244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 啓之  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (70197466)
大野 聡子  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (80569418)
古荘 文  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (80597427)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大動脈 / 細胞増殖 / 炎症 / 組織破壊 / 組織保護 / 大動脈解離 / mTOR / ラパマイシン / 細胞周期 / 平滑筋 / 大血管外科学 / mTORシグナル / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 循環器・高血圧 / 細胞外マトリックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aortic dissection (AD) is a fatal disease that occurs suddenly without preceding clinical signs or symptoms. In the current study, we demonstrated that rapamycin-sensitive mTOR pathway governs cell proliferation of aortic wall cells in response to AD-inducing stimuli. Suppression of mTOR pathway by rapamycin completely prevented the AD development and progression after AD onset. Mechanistically, rapamycin treatment resulted in the inhibition of cell proliferation, and activation Stat3 in aortic wall medial smooth muscle cells. In turn, activation of smooth muscle Stat3 protected aortic tissue partly by activating adventitial fibroblast and deposition of collagen fibers. Deciphering the molecular mechanism of AD would be essential in developing the diagnostic and therapeutic strategies for this fatal disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで大動脈解離がどのように起こり、進行するかはよく分かっていなかった。今回の研究から、大動脈解離が起こる根本的な仕組みの一端が明らかになった。動物モデルでは効果的な予防・治療法が示され、ヒト大動脈でも動物モデルと同様の反応が起こることが示された。今回の研究からは、血圧や血流で大きなストレスを受ける大動脈が100年間持ちこたえる仕組みが明らかになり、その異常としての大動脈解離の仕組みの一部が解き明かされてきた。このような発見は、予防法や治療法の開発、病気を起こす可能性がある人の発見や、起こった後の診断法の開発に役立つことが期待される。