Study on practical application of a catheter-based intravascular rotary blood pump for assisting renal blood circulation in acute cardio-renal syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University (2017-2019)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2016)
Principal Investigator
Sumikura Hirohito  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20433998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 妙中 義之  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 客員研究員 (00142183)
巽 英介  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, オープンイノベーションセンター, 副オープンイノベーションセンター長 (00216996)
大沼 健太郎  桐蔭横浜大学, 医用工学部, 講師 (50527992)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords補助循環装置 / 血液ポンプ / カテーテル / 急性腎不全 / 心不全治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a minimally invasive catheter-based intravascular rotary blood pump which can perform renal blood perfusion on renal ischemic dysfunction in acute cardio-renal syndrome. We proposed the flow control method of the rotary blood pump which has two outlet ports against one inlet port in order to assist simultaneously to both kidneys and confirmed that different flow support is possible for the left and right kidneys. In addition, we constructed an automatic optimization system consisting of computational fluid dynamics (CFD) analysis and optimization algorithm, and optimized the shape of the blood pump. Based on CFD analysis results, a wire-driven catheter-based intravascular rotary blood pump with a diameter of 4 mm was prototyped. As a result of performance test, a flow rate of 0.9 L/min and a pressure head of 18 mmHg were obtained at a rotational speed of 25,000 rpm. It was suggested that the target performance could be achieved by improving the drive system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、腎血流補助用カテーテル式血液ポンプの開発に関する研究を推進した。本研究にて提案した1流入口、2流出口を有する血液ポンプの流量制御法により、左右の腎臓に対し適切な流量補助が可能になると考えられる。また、本研究にて構築した自動最適化システムを確立することができれば、ポンプ性能や溶血性能といった複数の性能を兼ね備えた血液ポンプ形状を自動で生成可能になり、血液ポンプの効率的な開発につながると考えられる。更に、本カテーテル式血液ポンプを確立することができれば、早期に低侵襲にて能動的な腎血流補助が可能になることから、急性心腎症候群における新たな治療方法の開発につながると期待される。