| Project/Area Number |
16H05430
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory surgery
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松田 安史 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00455833)
大河内 眞也 東北大学, 事業支援機構, 講師 (40375035)
後藤 昌史 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50400453)
大石 久 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60451580)
野田 雅史 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70400356)
| Research Collaborator |
Dezawa Mari
Yabuki Hiroshi
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 肺移植 / 閉塞性細気管支炎 / 間葉系幹細胞 / Muse細胞 / 肺内気管移植モデル / 慢性拒絶反応 / 肺外科 / 細胞治療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined whether administration of Multilineage-differentiating Stress Enduring (Muse) cells, pluripotent stem cells with anti-inflammatory and tissue-repairing effects, suppresses formation of obliterative bronchiolitis after lung transplantation in a mouse chronic rejection model. Intra-pulmonary tracheal transplantations were performed between a major histocompatibility antigen mismatched model (BALB / c → C57BL / 6 ). Muse cells, mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) and PBS were administered on day 3 after transplantation. The graft was harvested on day 28 and the occlusion rate in the tracheal lumen was examined. It was revealed that the occlusion rate was significantly reduced in the Muse and MSC groups compared to the PBS group.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肺移植は終末期呼吸器疾患に対する有効な治療法として確立しているが、術後5年生存率は50~60%と未だ十分に満足できるものではない。肺移植後慢性期の死因で最も頻度は高いものは、慢性拒絶反応によって生ずる閉塞性細気管支炎症候群である。本研究における細胞治療の効果に関わる成果は、難治性合併症である肺移植閉塞性細気管支炎症候群に対する新たな治療法の開発につながる可能性がある。今後は、細胞治療の効果のメカニズムの検討、大動物を用いた細胞治療の効果の検討へ研究を進める必要がある。