| Project/Area Number |
16H05431
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory surgery
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三好 新一郎 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 特命教授 (00190827)
冨田 秀太 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10372111)
枝園 和彦 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30708079)
山本 寛斉 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40467733)
阪口 政清 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70379840)
宗 淳一 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90559890)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 肺癌 / 分子標的薬 / 分子バーコード / 次世代シークエンサー / 薬剤耐性 / EMT / PDX / 非小細胞肺癌 / 分子標的治療薬 / EGFR / 次世代シーケンサー / 癌 / 外科 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed the research to develop new therapeutic strategy in EGFR mutant non-small cell lung cancer; prediction about an acquired resistance mechanism to EGFR-TKI and selecting a preventative therapy against emergence of resistance. Targeted deep sequencing with the molecular barcoding system showed a high incidence of coexistence of EGFR common driver mutations and uncommon mutations. In cellular models, AXL was often upregulated in EMT mediated osimertinib resistant cell lines, and addition of cabozantinib, an AXL inhibitor, restored the sensitivity to osimertinib. Drug repositioning analysis revealed that monensin have an preventive effect against EMT, and also EMT-mediated acquired resistance.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肺癌治療は、分子標的治療の導入により大いに前進したが、一方で現時点では耐性化は不可避でありこれを防ぐ手立てはない。本研究の成果は、治療前から出現する可能性のある耐性機構を予測し、耐性化を阻止する「先制治療」の確立につながる重要な知見である。特にEGFR-TKIのみならず各種抗癌剤に対する耐性機構としても重要なEMT化の阻止は、肺癌薬物治療全体に大きなインパクトを及ぼすことが期待される。そのため、本研究は全肺癌治療成績の大幅な改善に繋がると考えられる。