Modulation of inflammation and innate immune responses subsequent to endothelial cell damage in lung allo and xenotransplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SAHARA Hisashi  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合研究学系, 准教授 (90452333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 和彦  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合研究学系, 教授 (40241103)
清水 章  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (00256942)
Research Collaborator SEKIJIMA mitsuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 肺移植 / 異種移植 / 自然免疫 / 一酸化炭素 / ミニブタ / 霊長類 / CD47 / 異種肺移植 / マクロファージ / 前臨床研究 / アデノシンA2A受容体 / 免疫寛容 / 前臨床実験 / 外科 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this translational research using swine and non-human primate (NHP), we established the new strategy to improve the results of both allo and xeno lung transplantation (LTx) especially focused on the protection of endothelium and reducing inflammatory damage following LTx. In Study 1, we showed that A2AR agonist has beneficial effects on pulmonary allograft survival using MHC-defined CLAWN miniature swine. In Study 2, we showed the perioperative inhalation of low-dose carbon monoxide (CO) has beneficial effects on porcine lung xenografts in NHP. Histology showed less inflammatory cell infiltrates, intravascular thrombi, and hemorrhage in the CO-treated animal. In Study 3 using pig-to-NHP xeno-lung transplantation, histologically viable porcine lung grafts beyond 7 days in baboons were achieved. hCD47 expression of donor lungs was detected in both alveoli and vessels only in the 3 grafts surviving >7, 9, and 10 days.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回実施した大動物実験は、同種肺移植から異種肺移植への計画的かつ戦略的な研究展開によって、急性期のみならず移植臓器の長期成績までをも評価する研究体制のもとで実施したものである。かつ今回の研究成果は、肺移植だけでなく、他の臓器移植に応用が可能である。臨床移植医療の問題解決として、ドナー適応拡大や移植長期成績の向上、新たな免疫抑制療法による負担を強いることのない免疫寛容誘導までをも見据えた有力な新規治療戦略の確立という点において、学術面のみならず社会的意義の高い成果であると考える。