Visualization of dynamic brain function by magnetoencephalography using tunnel magnetic resistance (TMR) sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakasato Nobukazu  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80207753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 真樹  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 病院, 部長 (00420018)
神 一敬  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20436091)
菅野 彰剛  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20578968)
柿坂 庸介  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90400324)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳磁図 / トンネル磁気抵抗素子 / てんかん / 脳機能マッピング / 脳波 / 磁気抵抗素子 / 高周波振動 / 頭皮上脳波 / 頭蓋内脳波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we successfully measured magnetocardiography (MCG) using tunnel-magnetic-resistance (TMR) sensors without signal averaging technique. We also successfully measured magnetoencephalography (MEG) using TMR sensors for the first. In order to expand MEG application, we applied conventional SQUID MEG to reveal neuronal mechanism of “lip-reading”. We also applied MEG to measure somatosensory evoked magnetic fields (SEFs) with strict separation of awake and sleep condition. As a result, we found amplitude of N20m, the first component of SEFs, is decreased during awake condition only in patients with temporal lobe epilepsy. Using intracranial electrode, we also found high frequency oscillation during rapid-eye-movement (REM) sleep is specific to epileptogenic area. Above all results, we became more confident for the development of TMR MEG system in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳磁図は大脳機能を高い時空間精度で非侵襲的に計測できる夢の装置といわれているが、従来の超伝導を用いた脳磁計では液体ヘリウムのコストが高いことや、被験者がヘルメット型の装置の中で安静状態に固定されて測定を受けなければならないという大きな制限があった。本研究で得られた成果の第一は、トンネル磁気抵抗素子(TMR)においても生体信号、とくに脳磁図信号を計測できる可能性があることが示された点である。原理的にTMRセンサーはコストは安く小型で大量生産が可能である。将来的には歩いたり走ったりしながら、大脳の機能を時々刻々と計測する新しい検査装置に発展する可能性がある。