Super-enhancer and dynamic chromatine remodeling in gliomagenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Natsume Atsushi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30362255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 豊  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00419897)
若林 俊彦  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50220835)
小川 誠司  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60292900)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / エピゲノム / ヒストン / EZH2 / ポリコーム / ゲノム / 脳腫瘍学 / 創薬 / 癌 / ゲノム構造 / スーパーエンハンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although isocitrate dehydrogenase (IDH)-wild-type diffuse astrocytic glioma (DAG) shows a more aggressive phenotype than IDH-mutant type, lack of knowledge regarding relevant molecular drivers for this type of tumor has hindered the development of therapeutic agents. Here, we generated a glioma mouse model, which concurrently lacks p53 and NF1 and develops tumors highly comparable with human IDH-wild-type DAG without characteristic molecular features of glioblastoma. During tumor formation, Ezh2 was upregulated and histone H3K27me3 was increased on target genes. Inhibition of Ezh2 activity effectively repressed tumor growth in vivo. Our study clarifies a pathogenic molecular pathway of IDH-wild-type DAG that depends on Ezh2 activity, and that targeting Ezh2 might be a promising treatment option for this type of glioma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
悪性脳腫瘍のゲノム解析により細分類されている。従来の抗がん剤治療が有効なものもあるが、未だ予後不良なものがある。予後不良な脳腫瘍はゲノム異常が十分解明されていないため、有効な治療法が見出せないでいることが原因のひとつである。我々は、抗がん剤の無効な脳腫瘍のゲノム異常から惹起されるエピゲノム異常を明らかにした。その中でヒストン修飾をするEZH2の異常を発見し、EZH2に対する阻害剤が有効であることを解明した。