Construction of a novel treatment paradigm based on the thermal neurobiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Sadahiro  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20343296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴崎 貢志  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20399554)
美津島 大  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70264603)
富永 真琴  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター), 教授 (90260041)
Research Collaborator MORI Naomasa
MORIYAMA Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsbrain cooling / epilepsy / active potential / TRPM8 / 温度生物学 / てんかん / TRP / 局所脳冷却 / Neuromodulation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focal brain cooling therapy for epileptic seizure and cerebral stroke has been developed. In the present study, we investigated three mechanisms of the treatment. First, brain temperature at 15℃ was effective when it was applied for focal epileptic seizure, however, not enough for inhibition of epileptic network in generalized seizure. Second, brain temperature at 15℃ reduced the frequency of neuronal depolarization, that was a mechanism to terminate seizure. Third, changing of brain function by cooling was similar to those by stimulation of TRPM8 channel and inhibition of TRPV4 channel. Namely, to modify the TRP channel function was proven to be the mechanism of the focal brain cooling on brain function. Moreover, medicines influencing TRP channel functions possibly be substituted for focal brain cooling therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
てんかんは神経細胞の異常興奮による発作を繰り返し起こす疾患、脳卒中は不可逆的な高次脳機能障害や運動機能障害を来す疾患で、いずれも難治である。てんかん焦点を冷却して発作を抑制する局所脳冷却技術と、脳卒中から脳を保護する技術が開発されている。本研究では脳温と神経ネットワークの関係、脳温と神経細胞活動の関係、脳温とTRP channelsの作用の関係を解明した。これでてんかんと脳卒中に対して脳冷却療法が有効であることが分子、細胞レベルからも証明されたことになり、冷却デバイスの開発、脳温測定機器の開発、TRP channel関連創薬等、臨床応用が推進される期待が高まった。