Pericyte-mediated tissue repair and functional recovery after ischemic stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kitazono Takanari  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70284487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吾郷 哲朗  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30514202)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳梗塞 / ペリサイト / 組織修復 / 機能回復 / 創傷治癒 / アストロサイト / オリゴデンドロサイト / 単球・マクロファージ / 神経機能回復 / 細胞間ネットワーク / 神経幹細胞 / マウス / 側副血行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a mouse stroke model, we elucidated the molecular and cellular mechanisms underlying tissue repair after ischemic stroke and its association with functional recovery. We found that tissue repair absolutely requires the recovery of blood flow within infarct areas thorough recanalization of occluded artery or promotion of collateral blood flow via leptomeningeal anastomosis, where microvascular pericytes play a crucial role. The pericyte-mediated intra-infarct tissue repair induces activation of astrocytes, differentiation of oligodendrocyte precursor cells and reorganization of neural network in peri-infarct areas, thereby contributing to functional recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳梗塞は日本人の代表的国民病である.近年rt-PA静注療法や脳血管カテーテルによる血栓除去療法など超急性期治療が普及してきたが,急性期以降の機能回復促進治療はリハビリテーションに依存し薬物療法は未だ存在しない.発症1-6ヶ月の間に生じる内因性機能回復の分子細胞機構も不明のままである.本研究課題では,脳梗塞機能回復過程において,微小血管壁細胞であるペリサイトが脳梗塞巣内部の創傷治癒に重要な役割を担うこと,またこの創傷治癒がどのようにして神経機能回復をもたらすのか,その分子細胞機序の一端を明らかにした.脳梗塞機能回復治療の新たな概念構築をもたらし新規治療標的の開発につながることが期待される.