Identification of abnormal cellular signals and clinical targets rerated to the various pathology of neurofibromatosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
araki norie  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (80253722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尹 浩信  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (20282634)
中村 英夫  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30359963)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords神経線維腫症 / NF1 / NF2 / 融合オミクス / シグナルトランスダクション / プロテオミクス / シグナルネットワーク / 融合プロテオミクス / ネットワーク解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurofibromatosis (NF) is an autosomal dominant disease that predisposes individuals to developing various phenotypes including neural tumors with unknown mechanism being difficult to cure. In this study, to elucidate the mechanism of development of various tumor pathologies related to this disease and to develop therapeutic targets, we established NF model cells from NF gene-deficient patient tumors and NF-KD tumor (stem) cells, and subjected to a unique integrated-omics system using our original software iPEACH/ MANGO plus. As the results of extracting specific networks using these cells, novel NF specific signal networks related to the anti-apoptosis, complex molecules of the protein translation extension, and growth regulation signalings were identified. After several validations, we demonstrate that these signal molecules could be novel therapeutic targets and useful for the development of curatives against NF related tumors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経線維腫症(NF)は、1991-1994年に原因遺伝子NF1/2が同定された。NF1は頻度の高さ(1/3000)から、NF2は脳神経系病態の深刻さから、これらの多彩な発病機構の解明とその治療法・治療薬の開発が大きく望まれているが、現在まで成功していない。ユニークに構築されたNF遺伝子変異/欠失病態モデル細胞を用いて、これらの細胞内で特異的に活性化するシグナル分子群の同定を目的として、独自開発による融合オミクスによって大規模分子解析を行い、特異的な治療標的となる候補分子群を世界で初めて同定した。この成果は根治療不可能である本疾患の治療法・薬剤開発に重要な基礎情報として貢献できる可能性が高い。