Development of molecular targeted therapy for primary central nervous system lymphomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Ryuya  京都府立医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (20323991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高島 康郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (50621083)
川口 淳  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (60389319)
池中 一裕  生理学研究所, 生体機能調節研究領域, 特別協力研究員 (00144527)
吉田 健一  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50738226)
早野 あづさ  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (10379018)
金山 知彦  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40401187)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳リンパ腫 / ゲノム解析 / バイオマーカー / 分子標的療法 / メソトレキセート耐性 / メタボローム解析 / 薬剤耐性 / 分子標的 / 免疫療法 / メタボローム / 次世代シーケンサー / 中枢神経系原発悪性リンパ腫 / MTX耐性 / 分子標的治療 / エクソーム解析 / RNA seq 解析 / MTX 耐性 / 標的分子 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 分子標的創薬 / 分子標的薬 / ゲノム / 癌 / 臨床 / 外科 / 脳神経疾患 / 脳腫瘍 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted whole exome and RNA-sequencing on tumor samples from patients with primary central nervous system lymphomas (PCNSLs) using next-generation sequencing and performed multivariate analysis to investigate the correlations with patients survival. On the other hand, High-dose MTX treatment with deferred radiotherapy is a standard protocol in PCNSL treatments. However, most cases come to relapse-acquired resistance, Metabolome analysis in MTX-resistant PCNSL-derived cells was performed to detect alternative metabolites and pathways. We specifically found cell type-specific MTX-resistant metabolic pathways. These study provides insights for development of molecular target therapies and identification of diagnosis/prognosis markers in patients with PCNSL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳リンパ腫のゲノム・メタボローム解析からバイオマーカー、標的分子を明らかにするための研究を継続している。また、メソトレキセート耐性脳リンパ腫の解析から薬剤耐性克服のための分子標的療法の開発に向けた研究を継続している。治療困難な脳リンパ腫の病態の解明と新規治療法の開発に向けた研究を進めている。