New medical development of orthopedics area by drug repositioning strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGURO NAOKI  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20212871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 伸典  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (20570196)
鬼頭 浩史  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40291174)
今釜 史郎  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40467288)
水野 正明  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院教授 (70283439)
酒井 忠博  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (60378198)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsDrug repositioning / Runx II / Wnt/βcatenin / Sox9 / CD44断片化 / 希少疾患 / drug reposionning / 神経軸索伸長 / RunxII
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We adopted the drug repositioning strategy and obtained research results. 1. Runx II: Patented. The preclinical studies have been almost completed, and we are discussing clinical development with the company. 2. Wnt / β catenin: The candidate compound was examined and patented, but company approval was not obtained, and examination of the next candidate was started. 3. Sox 9: A candidate substance was obtained, but was promoted to promote ossification. Changing methodology and in progress. 4. Nerve axonal outgrowth agent: Obtained patent for use of peripheral neuropathy treatment. Start a clinical intervention study. 5. FGFG23 target: We tried to establish a primary screening system but did not achieve it.6. We confirmed that ADAM10 plays a role in CD44 fragmentation, and we started examining it as a target for the treatment of arthropathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治療薬開発の費用が経済的不事由から薬剤開発が進まない疾患がある。企業研究者は少なく、疾患を熟知した研究者が行う必要がある。市販薬のOff labelの薬剤効果を見出し、作用に関わる分子構造を明確にし、医療開発を行うのがDrug repositioningである。実績から安全性、製造工程の確立、薬剤の入手が容易等のメリットがある。医療開発が迅速に進められるという利点がある。標的分子・病態を定めて遺伝子導入細胞等でスクリーニングするシステムを確立した。候補化合物の発見から特許取得、企業との共同開発など着実に成果を挙げた。前臨床データ構築を達成することに成功し、複数の臨床研究を開始することが出来た。