Infrastructure maintenance of Sarcoma Bio-resources to promote research and development for rare cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka International Cancer Institute (2017-2019)
Osaka University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Naka Norifumi  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 整形外科主任部長 (90601964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 太晶  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 整形外科医長 (00796245)
伊村 慶紀  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 整形外科医長 (40772687)
田宮 大也  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 整形外科 副部長 (70811686)
若松 透  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 整形外科医長 (90833476)
竹中 聡  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (00588379)
名井 陽  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10263261)
濱田 健一郎  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50649043)
吉川 秀樹  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 理事・副学長 (60191558)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肉腫 / バイオリソース / 希少がん / 細胞株 / 前臨床試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the period of experimental research (from 2016-2019), we tried to do the establishment work of permanent sarcoma cell lines against the surgical samples of 47 patients with sarcoma. As a result, we gained 14 sarcoma cell lines stably growing in vitro, and finally succeed in establishing 6 sarcoma cell lines (leiomyosarcoma, clear cell sarcoma,dedifferentiated liposarcoma,Ewing sarcoma, Ewing-like sarcoma, undifferentiated pleomorphic sarcoma, respectively) continuously growing in vitro and in vivo. These cell lines showing tumorigenicity in subcutaneously inoculated athymic nude mice enable anyone to perform a lot of animal experiments. They will lead to a considerable increase in our understanding of the Sarcomagenesis, and provide key insight into more efficient drug design and therapy for rare and refractory sarcomas in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られる肉腫バイオリソースは全て日本人の肉腫患者から樹立されたもので,人種差を考慮することなく我が国の肉腫患者治療に直接還元しうる日本人由来の肉腫解析ツールであり,今後大規模な国際共同研究の提案に対しても即座に対応しうる.また,通常の研究環境でin vitroからin vivo へ連続する実験が可能であり,再現性・利便性・経済性に特に優れる.短期間で薬効評価の情報を提供し,実施すべき多施設共同研究の選択や医薬品審査の標準化にも応用可能であり,我が国におけるエビデンスの確立に大いに資するものと期待される.