Establishment of prediction model of onset and progression of adolescent idiopathic scoliosis for personalized medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05453
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Morio  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (40209656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 航太  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60317170)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords思春期特発性側弯症 / 多遺伝子疾患 / 遺伝因子 / ゲノムワイド相関解析 / 多因子疾患 / 環境因子 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / ライフスタイル / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / 遺伝子 / オーダーメード医療 / 特発性側弯症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the genetic background of adolescent idiopathic scoliosis (AIS), we have conducted genetic study for AIS by using genome-wide association study (GWAS) which is a genetic statistical method. We have performed a total of three GWASs and identified 20 AIS susceptibility genes. The total number of samples exceeds 5000 samples and this is the largest cohort worldwide. And we have also identified a gene involved in severity and a gene involved in progression by stratification analyses of GWAS. Furthermore, we have conducted international meta-analysis with American, Swedish and Chinese research groups using GWAS data and replicated these susceptibility genes among other races.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は世界に先駆けて、今まで不明であったAISの発症、重症化、進行に関与する遺伝子を明らかにした。これら遺伝子の機能を明らかにすることは、側弯症の病態解明につながり、学術的意義は大きい。また、これら遺伝情報とAISの環境的要因を総合的に評価し、AISの発症および重症化の予測モデルの確立を試みる予定である。発症、重症化を予防することができれば、現行の身体に負荷のかかる手術加療を回避することができる。その社会的意義は計り知れない。