Best ventilatory strategy with evaluating renal blood flow in acute respiratory distress syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujino Yuji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50252672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内山 昭則  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00324856)
井口 直也  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00372623)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Takeshi
KOYAMA Yukiko
YAMASHITA Tomonori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords急性呼吸不全 / PEEP / 人工呼吸関連肺傷害 / 筋弛緩 / 人工呼吸 / 急性肺傷害 / 急性腎傷害 / 急性肺障害 / 不同調 / 腎血流 / 急性腎障害 / 経肺圧 / 食道内圧 / 換気モード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In acute respiratory distress syndrome, atelectatic lung tissue impairs transmission of negative swings in pleural pressure (Ppl) that result from diaphragmatic contraction. Localized more negative Ppl increases dependent lung stretch by drawing gas either from other lung regions or from ventilator. In this study we aimed to evaluate the effect of PEEP recruiting atelectasis on lung injury using PET scan and so on in animals and patients. Although injury during muscle paralysis was predominantly in nondependent and middle lung regions at low PEEP, strong inspiratory effort increased injury indicated by PET scan in dependent lung. Stronger effort caused overstretch and greater tidal recruitment in dependent lung compared with muscle paralysis. In contrast, high PEEP minimized lung injury by more uniformly distributing negative Ppl, and lowering the magnitude of spontaneous effort. High PEEP minimized effort-dependent lung injury in severe ARDS, which may offset need for paralysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症急性呼吸不全の死亡率は30~50%と現在でも以前高率である。救命するためには陽圧人工呼吸が必須であるが、人工呼吸により肺をさらに痛めてしまう危険性があるため検討が続けられている。呼吸不全の際には強い呼吸困難から頻呼吸となるため人工呼吸器による補助が行われてきた。そのために自発呼吸に同調できる人工呼吸器の改良が行われてきた。しかし重症度が高くなると自発呼吸により発生する圧力そのものが肺傷害を悪化させ予後を悪化させることが判明した。筋弛緩薬を投与し自発呼吸を止めることで自発呼吸による肺傷害を避けることはできるが、呼吸筋の廃用性萎縮を招く。本研究によりPEEPによる予後改善の可能性が示唆された。