| Project/Area Number |
16H05463
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Urology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Homma Yukio 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録診療員 (40165626)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
新美 文彩 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録診療員 (00376451)
前田 大地 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (30585500)
井川 靖彦 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (40159588)
石川 俊平 東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (50418638)
伊藤 雅史 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (80393114)
森川 鉄平 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 客員研究員 (80451772)
相澤 直樹 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (80595257)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 間質性膀胱炎 / 膀胱痛症候群 / RNA-seq / レパートリー解析 / マイクロRNA / ゲノミクス解析 / 免疫レパトワ解析 / ハンナ型間質性膀胱炎 / 泌尿器科学 / 排尿機能学 / 肥満細胞 / miRNA |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed immune repertoire analyses and whole-transcriptome sequencing for interstitial cystitis and bladder pain syndrome (IC/BPS). Clonal expansion of infiltrating T and B lymphocytes was confirmed. Especially, B cell clonal expansion was characteristic feature of IC/BPS. Hierarchical clustering analysis identified a distinct gene expression profile in samples from patients with IC/BPS with Hunner lesions, and subsequent pathway analysis revealed up-regulation of biological processes involving immune responses and infection in these cases. Overexpression of VEGF and BAFF in IC/BPS with Hunner lesions was confirmed by quantitative PCR and immunohistochemistry. VEGF and BAFF could serve as potential disease biomarkers or therapeutic targets for IC/BPS with Hunner lesions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
原因不明の指定難病であるハンナ型間質性膀胱炎において、その病態に特定の免疫応答が関与している可能性を突き止めるとともに、病態特異的な変動遺伝子及び生物学的経路としてVEGF,BAFFシグナル伝達系遺伝子群/経路を同定した本研究成果は病態解明はもとより、治療標的やバイオマーカーの創出につながる可能性があり、難治性疾患の治療・診断の向上に寄与する可能性が高い。