Introduction of preventive and preemptive medicine against chronic antibody-mediated rejection for long-term graft survival
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI TAKAAKi  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70314010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 研太  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10508881)
三輪 祐子  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90572941)
丸山 彰一  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10362253)
堀見 孔星  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30634159)
松岡 裕  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20714869)
鈴木 啓介  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80387795)
Research Collaborator NODA Takayuki
MAENAKA AKIHIRO
NOBATA Hironobu
OKADA Manabu
YAMAMOTO Takayuki
TOMOSUGI Toshihide
OKUMURA Mai
INOKO Hidetoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 腎移植 / 慢性抗体関連型拒絶反応 / 先制医療 / マイクロアレイ / シグナル伝達 / 先生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic antibody-mediated rejection is one of major obstacles to long-term graft outcome after kidney transplantation. We focused on preventive or preemptive medicine for de novo DSA production, because anti-rejection treatment has proved ineffective after manifestation of renal dysfunction. CD8+ T cell and B cell-targeting drug sensitivity test could be established. The expression level of CD40L on T cell would be a promising biomarker for antibody production. Potential value of miRNA (142-3p, 1913, 374-5p), mRNA (CIITA, CTLA-4) and donor-derived cell free DNA for preemptive treatment was elucidated. Graft accommodation induced by ABO incompatibility was elicited by up-regulation of CD55/59 and down-regulation of HLA class II through ERK inactivation and mTOR inactivation, respectively. Establishment of T cell indirect recognition assay, analysis of T cell receptor (TCR), and the feasibility of drug-induced graft accommodation should be next challenging subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国民成人の8人に1人が慢性腎臓病といわれ、年間4万人以上が末期腎不全となっている。末期腎不全の治療として世界では、腎移植が最良の治療とされているが、わが国ではドナー不足のため腎代替療法を必要とする患者の90%以上が血液透析を選択している。患者の生命予後、QOLそして医療経済を考えれば、透析医療から移植医療へのシフトが不可欠である。本研究では、慢性拒絶反応を防止するための予防、先制治療の可能性が示され、移植医療の課題となっている長期成績の改善につながる有意義な所見が得られた。