Development of urethral regeneration technique for intractable urethral stricture using novel three-dimensional oriented collagen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Horiguchi Akio  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 准教授 (20286553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫛引 俊宏  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 准教授 (30403158)
東 隆一  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院, 准教授 (00531112)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords尿道再建 / 尿道狭窄症 / バイオマテリアル / 生体材料 / 外傷性尿道狭窄症 / 徐放 / 尿道再建術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Urethral stricture is a general term for diseases in which the urethral mucosa and the corpus cavernosum are scarred and the urethral lumen narrows. It is due to various factors such as trauma, inflammation, and iatrogenic injury. If it is not properly treated, not only will the QOL related to urination be greatly reduced, but there will also be a risk of concomitant urinary tract infections and renal dysfunction. In this study we reported that topical administration of Insulin-like Growth Factor (IGF)-1 is effective for remodeling of epithelial tissue after urethral injury. This study was done using an originally developed rabbit urethral stricture model that has been used to conduct innovative research on urethral stricture prevention and treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においてコラーゲンから徐放可能であるIGF-1が上皮細胞増殖に有効であることが示され、IGF-1徐放性尿道カテーテルによりウサギの尿道狭窄予防効果を確認することができた。この技術は、尿道狭窄症患者の早期復帰と健康維持管理を行うために、経尿道的手術後の狭窄予防や内尿道切開後の再狭窄予防に応用可能と考えられる。