| Project/Area Number |
16H05468
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
志賀 尚美 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20595558)
渡邉 善 東北大学, 大学病院, 助手 (40722567)
井原 基公 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (50403506)
黒澤 大樹 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (20770192)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 生殖医学 / 卵細胞質 / 核移植 / 配偶子系列遺伝子治療 / ミトコンドリア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aim of this study is to adopt cytoplasmic replacement technique for rescuing cytoplasmic dysfunction in ART. Our initial attempt of MST with mouse oocytes was inefficient due to low fertilization and impaired embryo development. Therefore, we explored and developed a new technique called ProNuclear phase Cytoplasmic Transfer (PNCT). PNCT enables exploit cytoplasm of abnormally fertilized zygote (1PN or 3PN), which normally discarded, and transfer large cytoplast to perivitelline space of 2PN zygotes. PNCT significantly enhanced development of 2PN mouse zygotes to the blastocyst stage and yielded normal pups with confirmed their future fertility. However, we could not confirm improved embryo development when we applied PNCT to post-ovulatory aged oocytes. We revealed that 1PN cytoplasm was developmentally inferior to 3PN cytoplasm. Thus, we had to restrict to use of 3PN zygote as a source of cytoplast donor for PNCT. Further study will clearly define usefulness of this technique.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回開発したPNCT法は廃棄される異常受精胚の細胞質機能に着目した。本法は自己の異常受精胚細胞質を利用する場合、ミトコンドリアのヘテロプラスミーの問題を解決し、配偶子系列の遺伝子改変を伴わない手技となる。一方、他者(若年者)の異常受精胚細胞質を用いる場合でも、廃棄される胚を利用するという点ではより倫理的である。本法は高齢難治性不妊治療における新たな治療戦略を提供する可能性がある。