Molecular basis in endometrial cell differentiation induced by progesterone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Osuga Yutaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80260496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣田 泰  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40598653)
平池 修  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20529060)
甲賀 かをり  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10396723)
平田 哲也  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 登録研究員 (30431860)
原田 美由紀  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70451812)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプロゲステロン / 着床 / 子宮 / 子宮腺筋症 / 子宮内膜 / リモデリング / 再生医療 / 胚浸潤 / 細胞増殖 / KRAS変異 / ゲノム / プロゲスチン / 黄体ホルモン / 子宮内膜症 / 妊娠 / 細胞老化 / マクロファージ / 子宮再生 / 脱細胞化 / STAT3 / ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Uterine progesterone (P4) signaling has been investigated in this study. We found that stromal HIF2α acts on the detachment of the endometrial luminal epithelium from the stroma via hypoxia-related signals, which P4 does not affect (JCI 2018), and that P4 suppresses cell proliferation of the endometrial luminal epithelium and induces the fragmentation of epithelial cells and its trophoblast phagocytosis at the embryo attachment site. We also found that KRAS mutation in adenomyosis induces P4 resistance (Nat Commun 2019), and that P4 and STAT3 signaling is involved in the uterine remodeling (Endocrinology 2017, JCI Insight 2016).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、着床を可能にする胚受容能という視点でプロゲステロンの支配下にある着床の機構を明らかにし、子宮内環境と妊娠の科学的理解が可能になった。母体による初期胚発育に対する影響が明らかになったことで、不妊症の原因解明だけではなく、胎児発育不全や妊娠高血圧症候群などの妊娠中の合併症の解明、出生後の児生育との関連についての理解や生活習慣で起こる各種疾患の病因・病態の解明にまでつなげるための道筋ができた点で、学術的・社会的意義のある研究成果が得られたといえる。また、子宮腺筋症の薬物療法抵抗性の機序を明らかにすることができ、子宮腺筋症の新たな治療選択への基盤的知見が得られた点でも、社会的意義がある。