Elucidation of interactions between cancer stem cells and their niche: Dual-targeted therapy in ovarian cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Katabuchi Hidetaka  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (90224451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高石 清美  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (00601303)
本原 剛志  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (10457591)
坂口 勲  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40448527)
田代 浩徳  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (70304996)
Research Collaborator Saito Fumitaka
Tsuboki Junko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 癌幹細胞ニッチ / マクロファージ / 卵巣表層上皮 / 卵巣癌治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tumor microenvironment represents a dynamic milieu that involves a complex network of interactions between cancer cells and various stromal components and plays a crucial role in cancer cell survival, proliferation, invasion, and metastasis. Considering the distinct biology of ovarian cancer, the elucidation of the cellular and molecular mechanisms underlying the reciprocal interplay between ovarian cancer stem cells and surrounding stromal cell types in the tumor microenvironment will provide further insights into the development of novel therapeutic approaches for patients with advanced ovarian cancer.
Our research group studied the biological mechanisms that regulate the highly orchestrated crosstalk between ovarian cancer stem cells and their niche in the tumor microenvironment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実際の臨床の現場での卵巣癌診療において、われわれがしばしば経験する治療抵抗性あるいは寛解後の再発・転移など、既存の抗癌剤治療に限界を感じることも少なくない。卵巣癌患者のさらなる予後改善のためには、癌幹細胞あるいは癌幹細胞ニッチを中心とした組織発生や病態進展に関わる分子生物学的機序に着眼点を切り替えて研究を進めることが重要である。難治性卵巣癌の克服のためには、“種子”としての卵巣癌幹細胞と、それに対応する“土壌”としての癌幹細胞ニッチを標的としたDual-targeted therapyの開発が極めて重要な役割を果たしていくことが考えられる。