Establishment of a novel infertility treatment based on the technology of follicle activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2017-2019)
St. Marianna University School of Medicine (2016)
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Kazuhiro  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (10344756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 可野  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 助教 (00511073)
川島 一公  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40633946)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords卵胞 / 卵巣機能不全 / 早発閉経 / 生殖医学 / 不妊治療 / 卵胞活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed in vitro activation (IVA) treatment for patients with premature ovarian insufficiency and succeeded their pregnancies and deliveries by clinical application of IVA. To improve the clinical outcome of current IVA treatment and develop new treatment to expand susceptible diseases for IVA, we conducted 1) identification of new serum marker which reflect residual follicle numbers and development of its measurement system, 2) improvement of survival of grafted ovarian tissue, 3) development of cannula for ovarian tissue grafting, and 4) development of new IVA with suppression of Hippo signaling only.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IVAの臨床成績の向上とHippoシグナル抑制による新たなIVAの開発は、早発閉経や高齢の卵巣機能不全患者が自らの卵子での妊娠を可能とするパラダイムシフトとなる。さらに、本法は早発閉経まで至っていない若年の卵巣機能不全患者やFSH刺激に低反応の患者の不妊治療にも応用が可能と考えられる。また、これらの患者に妊娠の機会を与えることは、本邦の少子化対策、医療費削減など社会的にも非常に意義が高いと考えられる。また、詳細な卵巣機能の評価を可能とする血清マーカーの同定と測定系の開発は、本法の適応患者の選定のみならず、卵巣機能低下症例の閉経予測や不妊治療計画の策定にも有用となる。