| Project/Area Number |
16H05477
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University (2017-2018) Kindai University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Mandai Masaki 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80283597)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西尾 和人 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10208134)
村上 隆介 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (40782363)
宮澤 正顯 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (60167757)
馬場 長 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60508240)
濱西 潤三 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (80378736)
中井 英勝 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (20441082)
鈴木 彩子 近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (90378696)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 卵巣癌 / 腫瘍免疫 / ゲノム診断 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 腫瘍ゲノム / ゲノム多様性 / 免疫 / 免疫療法 / 腫瘍内ゲノム多様性 / 包括的遺伝子発現解析 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to establish the tumor genome analysis pipeline using clinical tumor tissue for actual clinical setting. Moreover, we aimed to identify tumor genome biomarkers for stimulating immune activity to conquer cancer. The fruit of this research is to establish the platform of genome and transcriptome analyses by means of tumor tissue including tumor microenvironment and ,moreover to investigete biomarkers of immune reaction associated with somatic genome alteration. For the clinical utility, we established the multi platform pipeline in the tumor omics analyses. The diversity scores in cancer genome alteration including mutation and copy number alteration predicted prognoses. Stratification of genome alterations was integrated with transcriptome analyses reflecting the activity of tumor immunity. Diversity scores related with response to treatment was utilized from blood samples over the course of treatment by T cells and B cells repertoires analyses.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がんゲノム診断が実用化されつつある。本研究では実臨床において腫瘍組織から得られたDNAを用いたゲノムデータから遺伝子変異の多用性を算出する方法を用いてがんゲノムの多様性と腫瘍免疫の応答性との関連を検討した。腫瘍組織から得られたRNAを用いた免疫プロファイルを用いて癌遺伝子の多様性スコアとの相関が観測できた。これらは卵巣癌に対する予後や薬物治療の効果と関連することが示唆される。高額な薬剤が一定の効果を示しているが、本研究の手法を用いて個別化することで治療の感受性予測マーカーや反応性を表すマーカーにつながる可能性があり、非常に有用な研究であったと考える。今後さらなる検証と研究の発展が期待される。