Development of new drugs targeting receptor-associated protein system for ocular disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Susumu  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10245558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 周東 智  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (70241346)
神田 敦宏  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任講師 (80342707)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords受容体結合プロレニン系 / (プロ)レニン受容体 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / 血管新生 / 網脈絡膜疾患 / 受容体結合プロレニン / (プロ)レニン受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The renin-angiotensin system (RAS) plays pivotal roles in homeostasis, but its abnormal activation has been proposed as a risk factor for several disorders including diabetes. Using animal models, we previously clarified the molecular mechanisms in which tissue RAS stimulates retinal angiogenesis and the critical roles of (pro)renin receptor [(P)RR] in retinal RAS activation and its concurrent intracellular signal transduction, i.e., the receptor-associated prorenin system (RAPS). RAPS is involved in the pathogenesis of several ocular disorders. However, its physiological functions remain unclear. The goal of this study is to develop a novel agent which can inhibit (P)RR functions, and determine its safety and efficacy in vitro and in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(プロ)レニン受容体は、網膜疾患のみならず腎臓や心血管系など生活習慣病の標的臓器の炎症病態にも関与することが明らかとなり、生活習慣病における臓器保護のための共通の創薬ターゲット分子としても注目されている。本研究計画により、眼科創薬が起点となって幅広い分野の研究が活性化され、我が国の医療水準の向上に貢献することが期待される。さらに、RAPSの阻害薬は予防医療的な介入戦略でもあるため、合併症が進行してから受ける費用の嵩む外科的治療や抗VEGF療法の減少につながることが予想され、医療費の削減から医療経済的にも有益と考えられる。