Regeneration of color vision in blind rats using channelrhodopsin genes having different wavelength properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Hiroshi  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40302088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片山 統裕  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20282030)
福田 智一  岩手大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40321640)
菅野 江里子  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70375210)
田端 希多子  岩手大学, 理工学部, 特任准教授 (80714576)
金子 武人  岩手大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30332878)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords眼生理学 / 網膜色素変性症 / 遺伝子治療 / オプトジェネティクス / アデノ随伴ウイルスベクター / 視覚誘発電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been researching about the restoring vision by gene therapy using originally developed channelrhodopsin gene. However patients who received the gene therapy would not get a color vision because the channelrhodopsin protein encoded our developed gene had a multi-wavelength sensitivity by itself. Our purpose in this study is to get a color vision and higher light sensitivities by transducing multiple genes of different character of channelrhodopsins. We showed the possibility of getting a color vision by a multiple gene transduction and succeeded to develop a new type of a step-function opsin (SFO) having a multi-wave sensitivity. By transducing the SFO gene into an appropriate retinal cells, it could possibly enhance the light sensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オプトジェネティクスを利用した失明者の視覚を再建する研究が世界的に行われるようになり、そのひとつは、臨床試験が始められている。しかしながら、現在行われている遺伝子を用いた遺伝子治療によって得られる視機能は、生来の機能に比べ限定的である。それを補う方法として、多重遺伝子導入が挙げられ、今回、多重遺伝子導入によって副作用なく、機能を向上できることが示された点は、学術的意義が大きく、また、失明者の視覚再建の面からも社会的意義は大きい。さらに、多波長に感受性を持つSFOの開発に成功し特許出願を行い、SFOを用いた視覚再建の遺伝子治療はより高度な視機能を作り出せる可能性がある。