The new surgery for the treatment of glaucoma optic neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
INATANI Masaru  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (40335245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高村 佳弘  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (00283193)
松村 健大  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (40529369)
三宅 誠司  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (50572765)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords緑内障 / 外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the effect and limitation of intraocular pressure-lowering of the new glaucoma surgeries in clinical studies, and conducted animal experiments to establish the technique of completely new glaucoma surgery. In clinical studies, filtration surgery using a short tube significantly reduces the frequency of postoperative complications. The filtration operation using the long tube exhibits the intraocular pressure reduction even in the case in which conventional trabeculectomy was not effective. The risk factors for corneal endothelial cell loss, which is a serious complication of the long tube, and the prognostic factors for postoperative intraocular pressure-lowering were identified. In animal studies, it was shown that filtration surgery with a novel device resulted in significant intraocular pressure reduction without serious adverse events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の緑内障濾過手術であるトラベクレクトミーの問題点に対する改善策として、新たに登場した濾過手術であるミニチューブ及びロングチューブを用いた濾過手術の有効性と適応を明らかにすることができた。さらに、基礎研究と動物実験のデータから、眼圧が正常であるにもかかわらず、緑内障の進行する正常眼圧緑内障の視神経障害を抑制するために、新たに考案したデバイスを用いた濾過手術の術式の有効性を明らかにすることができた。