Hybrid restortion of vision using electrical stimulation on retinitis pigmentosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujikado Takashi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任教授 (50243233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 壮  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (00530198)
松下 賢治  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40437405)
神田 寛行  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50570248)
三好 智満  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70314309)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords視覚再生 / 網膜色素変性症 / 人工網膜 / ラマン分光 / 補償光学眼底カメラ / 視細胞 / 電気刺激 / 網膜電気刺激 / 網膜色素変性 / 遺伝子解析 / 視覚電気生理 / 神経保護 / 電気刺激治療 / ハイブリッド治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For retinitis pigmentosa (RP), we aimed to establish a treatment method by electrical stimulation according to the stage of the disease. By using Raman spectroscopy as an evaluation method for neuroprotection by electrical stimulation, the initial changes in neuronal cell death could be captured by the peak wavelength image of cytochrome c. Using the adaptive optics fundus camera, visual field defects in RP could be evaluated precisely over time by photoreceptor density. We have developed an STS type artificial retina with multiple electrode plates and demonstrated long-term safety in animal experiments. As a basic experiment of cortical stimulation type artificial vision, when a multipolar electrode placed in the cat retina was electrically stimulated, evoked potentials were recorded from the multipolar electrode placed in the visual cortex. By AI analysis, it was suggested that the spatial information corresponding to the retinal loci might be represented at visual cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網膜色素変性症(RP)の進行度の評価として、補償光学眼底カメラを用いると、視野変化を視細胞数で定量的に評価できることが示され、電気刺激による神経保護治療の効果の判定に有効と考えられた。細胞死に至る前段階の神経細胞の状態は、ラマン分光画像で評価できることが示され、早期治療のバイオマーカーとなる可能性が示された。視野を拡大して歩行を可能にする2枚の電極板による人工網膜は、プロトタイプの装置の安全性、安定性が動物実験で示され、臨床試験に向けて一歩前進した。ネコ視覚皮質の局所誘発電位は、網膜刺激部位と一定の対応があることが示され、末期RPに対する、皮質刺激型人工視覚の刺激パターンを考える一助となった。