Invetigation of pathogensis of SJS/TEN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SOTOZONO CHIE  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30216585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木下 茂  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30116024)
上田 真由美  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60398386)
Research Collaborator NISHIGAKI HIROMI
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsStevens-Johnson症候群 / SJS/TEN / Stevens-Johnson症候群(SJS) / 中毒性表皮壊死融解症(TEN) / 視力障害 / 遺伝素因 / 病態解明 / 薬疹 / 病態 / 微生物感染 / 臨床サンプル / 遺伝子 / プロテオミクス / 中毒性表皮壊死症 / 臨床研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analysis of lipid mediators of SJS / TEN patients with severe ocular complications showed that there were less glycerine lipids and higher in oxidized PC in the SJS / TEN patients. In proteomics analysis of tears of the SJS / TEN patients, IL-6, IL-8, IFN-g, eotaxin, RANTES, and MIP-1b were elevated in the SJS / TEN patients. In exhaustive protein expression analysis in ocular surface tissues , expression of PIGR, HEPACAM2 and ADH1C decreased significantly and ODZ2 (teneurin-2) increased significantly. In genetic analysis, REC114 and several new related genes were able to identify.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規の疾患関連遺伝子REC114の発見や、患者組織・細胞や涙液の遺伝子ならびにタンパクの変化の発見は、病態把握につながり、今後の治療方針の決定や、新規治療法の開発に役立つものと期待される