Development of the transplantable artificial liver using iPS cells and decellularized liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yasuchika Kentaro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00378895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河合 隆之  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00813867)
上本 伸二  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40252449)
石井 隆道  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (70456789)
福光 剣  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (70700516)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords臓器作製 / 幹細胞生物学 / 再生医療 / 多能性幹細胞 / 人工肝臓 / 肝移植 / 組織工学 / 肝臓移植 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 人工臓器 / 再生医学 / iPS細胞 / 脱細胞化肝臓
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We produced a transplantable bio-artificial liver using the decellularized tissue derived from rat native liver. First, we established a protocol and evaluation system such as cell engraftment method and culture method for decellularized tissue of liver and primary culture cells. Next, the basic structure of the liver was reproduced using hepatocyte-like cells differentiated from human iPS cells, and the fundamental hepatocyte function was evaluated. Moreover, not only in the liver but also in the small intestine, a transplantable artificial small intestine was developed using the same method. When decellularized tissue of the rat small intestine was used at the defect site of the small intestine, regeneration of the small intestine wall was observed with the decellularized tissue as a scaffold.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移植医療において、ドナー不足は深刻な課題である。様々な代替医療の研究が進む中、移植可能な人工肝臓の作製は、課題を解決する方法として、最も理想的な手段であるが実現には多くの困難を伴う方法でもある。脱細胞化組織や自己の組織から作製するiPS細胞を用いることで、移植可能でかつ拒絶反応のない理想的な臓器を作製することが理論的に可能となる。今回、ヒトiPS細胞から肝細胞様細胞へ分化誘導した後に脱細胞化組織の中で培養し、肝臓組織の一部の組織構造や機能を再現したことを示した。今後は、肝不全の患者を救命できるだけの十分な機能と組織構造を有する肝臓を作製できるよう、さらなる技術開発が期待される。