Development of functional lymph node transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yuhei  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70271674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 明彦  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70374486)
舟山 恵美  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10533630)
林 利彦  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (00432146)
村尾 尚規  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90706558)
大澤 昌之  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70625029)
前田 拓  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (80813542)
石川 耕資  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (60791374)
古川 洋志  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (00399924)
Research Collaborator FURUKAWA Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords血管柄付きリンパ節移植 / リンパ系再構築 / 遊離リンパ節移植 / 機能的リンパ移植法 / lymph node transfer / 組織培養・移植学 / 機能的リンパ組織 / 悪性黒色種 / 移植リンパ節 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vascularized lymph node transfer is gaining popularity in the treatment of lymphedema. However, it is unclear whether vascularization of transferred lymph nodes contributes to functional improvement. This is the first experimental study to compare changes in the quantitative histology of transferred lymph nodes with or without vascularization in a mouse model of vascularized lymph node transfer. We found that vascularized lymph node transfer preserved more functional high endothelial venules within the transferred lymph node than did nonvascularized lymph node transfer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでリンパ節移植の研究としては、リンパ浮腫の改善という移植リンパ節の循環系としての機能に着目した研究が多く行われてきた。移植リンパ節の免疫系としての機能を検討した研究は少ないが、リンパ浮腫の患者は患肢の蜂窩織炎を合併することが多い。本研究により、血管柄付きリンパ節移植は、移植リンパ節の免疫系としての機能も期待できる可能性が示唆された。