Development of innovative wound care using applied immune regulation on chronic wounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tachi Masahiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50312004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 和義  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10253973)
菅野 恵美  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10431595)
丹野 寛大  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10755664)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAZAMA itsurou  宮城大学, 看護学群(部), 教授 (60593978)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords創傷治癒 / ナチュラルキラー(NKT)細胞 / α-Galactosylceramide / 免疫 / NKT細胞 / 緑膿菌 / 緑膿菌感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In chronic wounds, the inflammatory responses are prolonged with persistent neutrophil infiltration. Recently, we showed that skin wound healing was delayed and the healing process was impaired under conditions lacking invariant natural killer T (iNKT) cells, an innate immune lymphocyte with potent immuno-regulatory activity.
In the present study, to identify the possible contribution of NKT cells activation, the effects of α-Galactosylceramide (α-GalCer) administration on wound healing, specific activator of iNKT cells, were examined. Administration of a-GalCer at the wound sites significantly promoted wound closure, granulation tissue formation, angiogenesis compared with vehicle treatment. In addition, the inflammatory cells were rapidly decreased and granulation tissue were enhanced in α-GalCer administered mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、慢性創傷における炎症遷延に対する治療法としては、抗菌薬などを用いた病原微生物に対する治療法が主流となっており、宿主免疫をターゲットとした治療法は存在しない。
本研究により、α-Galactosylceramide (α-GalCer)によるNKT細胞の活性化が炎症反応を速やかに収束させ、創傷治癒を促進することが明らかになり、新規治療法の可能性が高まった。