Mechanism of fetal skin regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KISHI KAZUO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (40224919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 義顕  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (50348687)
岡部 圭介  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (50445350)
荒牧 典子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80365311)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords皮膚 / 再生 / 胎仔 / twist2 / 再生医学 / マウス / 再生医療 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wounds created in the fetus until the embryonic day (E) 13 mouse embryo completely regenerates without leaving scars, wounds created after E15 fetus do not regenerate texture, and the dermis becomes fibrous and heals leaving scars and healing. From the tissue sections after wound preparation, the expression genes were compared in detail using laser microdissection and a microarray to narrow down factors that promote regeneration or cause scar formation. At the same time, the mouse completely regenerates the skin, and mice with twist2 specifically expressed at the wound site of E13 are purchased, and bred, and these pregnant mice are used. Wounds were created on E13 and E15 fetal mice, and changes in morphology were examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、マウス胎仔皮膚再生に関与する分子が、皮膚の再生に関与している可能性が示唆された。今後、これらを操作することで、瘢痕を抑制する分子の開発につながる可能性が示された。