Development of the rapid poison screening method for serum sample using probe electro ionization-tandem mass spectrometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Funayama Masato  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40190128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 臼井 聖尊  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80567884)
藤田 友嗣  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50721974)
久志本 成樹  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50195434)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsAmbient ionization / Probe electrospray / PESI-MS/MS / 臨床中毒 / 救急医療 / 薬毒物 / 質量分析 / プローブエレクトロスプレーイオン化法 / 薬毒物分析 / 中毒診療 / スクリーニング法 / 救急診療 / プローブエレクトロスプレーイオン化法(PESI) / 直接分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rapid identification of toxic compounds is very important in emergency medicine, and it contributes towards the initiation of toxicological treatment plans. Therefore, we aimed to develop an ultra-rapid drug-screening method for serum samples based on probe electrospray ionization tandem mass spectrometry. To confirm the reliability of the PESI-MS/MS technique, we conducted analytical validation experiments using some drugs or poisons such as acetaminophen, paraquat, glufosinate etc. Our results showed that PESI-MS/MS is an easy and rapid technique for the analysis of target compounds in serum samples (just 18 sec for determination). In the future, we will apply this technique to test for other drugs and poisons often encountered in emergency medicine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの薬毒物分析法は,試料の前処理(液-液抽出,固相抽出など)とクロマトグラフによる分離を行なうことで対象化合物を検出することが主流であった.しかし,本分析法ではPESIとMS/MSを組合わせて使用することで,試料の前処理や分離操作を省略することが可能となり,分析時間の大幅な短縮化に成功した.その結果,18秒で血清中の薬毒物濃度を明らかにすることができ,初期治療から予後の管理まで一貫して患者の治療支援に貢献することができるようになった.