| Project/Area Number |
16H05496
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Emergency medicine
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Sekine Akihiro 千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 教授 (30425631)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中田 孝明 千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (20375794)
| Research Collaborator |
Mashimo Yoichi
Mitsunaga Toshiya
Yamashita Taiki
Takahashi Nozomi
Takaya Akiko
Murata Syota
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 敗血症 / 病原性微生物 / 全ゲノム / PacBioRSⅡ/Sequel / 変異 / データベ―ス / 全ゲノムシーケンス / 全ゲノム解析 / long read型シーケンサ― / 敗血症ショック / PacBioRSⅡ / 全ゲノム配列決定 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The whole genome sequence was determined by PacBioRSII / Sequel from blood culture bacterial samples of 301 cases of sepsis. Bacterial species are E. coli (136 cases), K. pneumoniae (94), P. aeruginosa (44), K. oxytoca (11), E. cloacae (7), and rare cases, Aeromonas. Spp (3), E. aerogenes (2), R. ornithololytica (1), S. maltophilia (1), S. marcescens (1). The simultaneous detection of E. coli and K. pneumoniae (2) was also observed. All strains were able to determine the entire novel genome, and several structural mutations associated with sepsis were detected from the E. coli K. pneumoniae group. These were made into a database, and it was set as the situation which a critical care worker can read.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
敗血症に発症に関わる多数の病原性微生物全ゲノム配列を取りまとめた情報はない。一方、本研究代表者・研究分担者は敗血症例のヒトGWASデータ約800人の情報も所持し、ヒト感受性ー病原性微生物種・全ゲノム情報を備えたことは、ほぼ原因が不明である宿主・感染の相互作用を理解するための重要な基盤情報となる。すでに、千葉大学の救命救急医療従事者にはデータベースとして共有化を開始し、意見徴集を行った後、将来は、千葉大学外の当該領域関係者とも共有化を図り、敗血症解決への基盤に発展させる予定である。