| Project/Area Number |
16H05499
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Emergency medicine
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
TASAKI Osamu 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 教授 (90346221)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田島 吾郎 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (00437427)
竹川 良介 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (30759577)
朝野 和典 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40202204)
嶋津 岳士 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50196474)
松本 直也 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (50359808)
清水 健太郎 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60379203)
山野 修平 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (60570538)
小倉 裕司 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70301265)
廣瀬 智也 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (70597509)
平尾 朋仁 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (10404261)
明田 幸宏 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60444527)
山本 倫久 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10778707)
萩谷 英大 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30718531)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 自然免疫受容体 / NETs / 重症外傷 / 自然免疫 / 感染症 / ヒストンH3 / シトルリン化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To overview traumas in Nagasaki medical region, we determined annual number of trauma, classification, and mortality. We clarified the mortality in the region significantly decreased after implementation of Trauma center. We developed methods of screening and prevention of venous thromboembolism which was considered to be relevant to NETs, and they were useful in the clinical situation. We developed murine models of 20% full-thickness burn injury and sepsis with cecal ligation and puncture. We discovered that gene expression changed significantly in innate immune receptors, signaling molecules, and PAD4 which was most important for release of NETs. Although we administered a pharmaceutical inhibitor of PAD4(CI-Amidine) to the two types of models, there was no significant change in gene expression in innate immune receptors, signaling molecules, or PAD4.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
重症病態の一つである広範囲熱傷モデル、および敗血症モデルを作成し、侵襲前後における自然免疫受容体およびその下流のシグナル分子群における遺伝子発現の変化を明らかにした。また、上記モデルはそれぞれ非感染性と感染性の炎症モデルであるが、遺伝子発現のパターン解析により病態を判別できることを明らかにした。 また、上記モデルにおいて、NETs形成のためのヒストンH3 のシトルリン化に重要な酵素であるPAD4の遺伝子発現も更新していることを明らかにした。これらの結果は、上記病態におけるNETsの関与を示唆するものであり、NETsの制御による重症病態の治療に関する研究に貢献することが期待される。