Direct induction of dermal fibroblasts via reprogramming of subcutaneous adipocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Homma Koichiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (10383762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 家田 真樹  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 客員教授 (70296557)
村岡 直人  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70528728)
Research Collaborator TOYOSAKI Mitsunobu
SUZUKI Sayuri
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsダイレクトリプログラミング / リプログラミング / リプログライング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Subcutaneous adipose tissue is often preserved following severe burns, and adjacent to refractory ulcers. Direct reprogramming of adipocytes to differentiate into dermal fibroblasts would be an efficient mechanism to treat such lesions. Adipocytes were transfected with a retroviral vector encoding a group of six transcription factors, with a transfection efficiency of approximately 40%. Following transduction, adipocyte-specific markers normally expressed abundantly in adipocytes but not in fibroblasts were reduced in transfected cells with respect to control cells. In addition, continuous imaging of the transfected cells using the IncuCyte System revealed morphological changes, wherein the cells became spindle shaped, along with a shrinkage of intracellular lipid droplets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、生命予後が不良な重症熱傷、難治性創傷および難治性潰瘍の治癒促進による生存率の向上に直結する新規治療法に繋がることが期待される内容である。また、類似研究がなく、新規性が高い。しかしながら、研究成果としては不十分であるため、今後も本研究を遂行し新規治療法の開発に結びつけたい。