Elucidation of genomic diversification in Group A Streptococci based on GWAS and epigenome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA FUMITO  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (30423122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小椋 義俊  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (40363585)
中川 一路  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70294113)
村瀬 一典  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (40710869)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords比較ゲノム / 進化 / 多様性 / 細菌ゲノム / 多様化 / 溶連菌 / エピゲノム / GWAS / ゲノム解析 / メチローム / トランスクリプトーム / 病原性 / A群レンサ球菌 / ゲノム / 細菌 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at elucidation of "strain-specific pathogenicity exertion mechanism" of group A Streptococcus, i) we identified a large number of novel SNPs specifically conserved in virulent strains, ii) virulent-type-specific phage and the foreign pathogenic elements and iii) phage-derived methylase resulted in the difference of methylation pattern in virulence genes. In addition, in the diversification of this species, the relationship between the prokaryote acquired immune system (CRISPR) and the bacteriophage that is the carrier of the pathogenic factor plays a major role, and deletion of the CRISPR largely affects one within two species. It clarified that it may became a factor to divide into two groups: virulent and non-virulent clone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記の知見は、次の研究に継続、発展させる。難治性の慢性呼吸器感染症である肺NTM症 (Notuberculous mycobacteria, NTM)は、先進諸国を中心に患者数が急増しており、国内の罹患率が世界一高いことから公衆衛生上の対策が急務である。特に本菌の対策において、迅速な治療が求められない安定型に対して、予後の経過が思わしくない進行型の原因解明が求められている。しかし、NTMは生育が遅く遺伝子改変が困難であることから研究が進んでいない。本研究でも共通の成果が得られる可能性があり、本課題の成果が多くの研究の基盤となる。