Determination of anti-osteoclastgenesis sites of lactoferrin and development of peptide therapeutics for bone destructive diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takata Takashi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (10154783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古庄 寿子  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 助教 (00634461)
楯 真一  広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20216998)
宮内 睦美  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 准教授 (50169265)
安藤 俊範  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究科(歯), 助教 (40754552)
栃尾 尚哉  広島大学, 理学研究科, 特任准教授 (70466035)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsラクトフェリン / 骨破壊疾患 / 関節リウマチ / 歯周病 / 破骨細胞 / ペプチド医薬 / TRAF6 / TNF-α / 口腔病理学 / 骨破壊性病変 / TRAF-6
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We prepared synthetic peptides (bLF-p1, bLF-p2, bLF-p3) of TRAF6 binding site of bovine lactoferrin (bLF) and examined their anti-inflammatory and osteoclast formation inhibitory effects. As a result 1) bLF-p2 and bLF-p3 inhibited the production of TNF-α and IL-1β by both osteoblasts (ST-2) and macrophage-like cells (THP-1) with LPS stimulation. Whereas bLF-p1 showed no inhibitory effect. 2) bLF-p2 and bLF-p3 suppressed the production of RANKL from ST2 by LPS stimulation but maintained OPG expression. 3) bLF-p2 and bLF-p3 inhibited osteoclast differentiation of RAW264 by RANKL stimulation. 4) Local administration of bLF-p2 and bLF-p3 inhibited osteoclastogenesis in LPS-induced periodontitis rat model. Thus, it was suggested that bLF-p2 and bLF-p3 have anti-inflammatory effect and inhibitory effect on osteoclastogenesis, and may be applicable to the treatment of bone destractive lesions like periodontitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨破壊性病変に対し現在、tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α)やinterleukin-6 (IL-6) 阻害剤などの生物学的製剤が有効とされているが、副作用がなく効果的な骨吸収抑制剤は未だない。我々は既にLFとTRAF6の結合が破骨細胞形成を抑制することを報告している。本研究ではLFのTRAF6結合部位の合成ペプチドがサイトカイン産生と破骨細胞形成を抑制し、骨破壊性病変に対する有効なペプチド医薬となる可能性を示した。LFは安全性の高い食品由来物質である。本研究結果は、安価で、副作用のない新しい治療法の開発に繋がる可能性を内包しており、臨床的に大きな意義を有している。