Formation model of Bacteroidia bacteria pilus-X-ray crystal structure analysis and molecular reconstruction experiment-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Koji  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (80150473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今田 勝巳  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40346143)
内藤 真理子  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (20244072)
庄子 幹郎  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10336175)
Research Collaborator SHIBATA Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords線毛 / 付着 / 細菌 / 歯周病 / 歯周病関連細菌 / 蛋白質 / 感染症 / 感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porphyromonas gingivalis is the most important pathogen of chronic periodontitis. This bacterum has pilus involved in adhesion to the periodontal area. There are two types of pili: Fim pili and Mfa pili. Previous studies have shown that the proteins that make up both pili are transported to the cell surface by the lipoprotein transport system. In this study, it was clarified that the polymerization mode of these constituent proteins was polymerized by donor exchange reaction with C-terminal as donor chain using X-ray crystal structure analysis, cryo-electron microscopic analysis, etc. This pilus formation mechanism is named 5 type pilus because it is completely different from what has been reported as the pilus formation mechanism so far.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では歯周病は40歳以上の成人の半数以上が罹患している慢性感染症であり、その原因は口腔内の細菌である。そのなかでもPorphyromonas gingivalisは最重要原因細菌であり、本菌の歯周病原性の理解は歯周病の治療あるいは予防のうえで重要と考えられる。本研究では本菌のもつ病原因子のなかで歯周局所への付着に関与する線毛についてその形成機構を詳細に解析した結果、いままで線毛形成機構として報告されたものとは全く異なる機構であることがわかった。この研究成果は今後、線毛の形成阻害をおこす方法、引いては本菌の歯周病原性を武装解除する方法を開発するうえで重要な知見を与えた。