Biological crosstalk of between mastication and brain function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H05506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Tomoki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00346959)
Research Collaborator Ono Takehito
Hayashi Mikihito
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords咀嚼・運動機能 / 高次脳機能 / 記憶・学習 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cognitive dysfunction is a public health issue, which is one of the main contributing factors for need-of-care, afflicting patients and their caretakers. It is well accepted that physical activity is in close relationship with brain function. Accumulating data has indicated that exercise training, crosstalk the muscle and skeletal system, can improve brain functions both directly and indirectly via the alleviation of the diseases underlying. Recently, mechanisms bridging brain functions and physical exercises have been clarified. We have investigate the biological crosstalk the muscle and skeletal system through approach combined with comprehensive analysis and sophisticated genetically modified mouse system. This project will not only enable a better understanding of the regulatory system of higher biological functions of neuropsychiatric diseases, but also provide a molecular basis for developing new therapeutic strategies and effective exercise therapy for these diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
咀嚼・運動機能と学習・記憶形成など高次機能の連関クロストークの実態に迫り、その制御機構を理解するためには、これまでにない新規モデル動物の開発と制御分子の網羅的解析が、ブレイクスルーポイントになった。本研究では、咀嚼機能の破綻や寝たきり状態を生体レベルで再現するためモデルマウスを構築・解析することで、咀嚼・運動機能の変動と高次機能の連関を司る遺伝子の基盤情報を得た。本研究から導かれる成果は、認知症や記憶障害をはじめ、統合失調症やうつ病など様々な高次機能疾患の発症機構の解明と革新的な治療戦略の提示、早期診断マーカーへの応用など、医療現場に直結する基盤技術の確立に貢献することが期待される。